Present: All the Justices
[…] third-party medical negligence increased its indemnity
liability?”
4
Resolution of the first question is dispositive of this
appeal. Therefore, we shall not address further the second
question.
Several statutes within the Act are relevant here. Code
§ 65.2-700 deals with the jurisdiction of the Workers’
Compensation Commission and specifies:
“All questions arising under this title, if not
settled by agreements of the parties interested
therein with the approval of the Commission, shall be
determined by the Commission, except as otherwise
herein provided.”
Code § 65.2-310, under which the Commonwealth proceeded in
this case, furnishes protection to an employer when an employee
sues third parties and provides as pertinent:
“In any action by an employee . . . against any person
other than the employer, the court shall, on petition
. . . of the employer at any time prior to verdict,
ascertain the amount of compensation paid and expenses
for medical, surgical and hospital attention and
supplies . . . incurred by the employer under the
provisions of this title and deduct therefrom a
proportionate share of such amounts as are paid by the
plaintiff for reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees
as provided in § 65.2-311; and, in event of judgment
against such person other than the employer, the court
shall in its order require that the judgment debtor
pay such compensation and expenses of the employer,
less said share of expenses and attorney’s fees, so
ascertained by the court out of the amount of the
judgment, so far as sufficient, and the balance, if
any, to the judgment creditor.”
Code § 65.2-311 apportions attorney’s fees and expenses
between the employer and employee in an action under § 65.2-310
and provides as pertinent:
5
“In any action, or claim for damages, by an
employee . . . against any person other than the
employer, . . . if a recovery is effected, either by