Present: All the Justices
[…] We hold that the circuit court’s jurisdiction extends only
to the point where it determines the amount of compensation
benefits, as opposed to attorney’s fees and costs, actually paid
by the employer. This is confirmed by use of the past tense in
§ 65.2-310, “incurred by the employer,” and by this Court’s
statement in Bower that the predecessor to § 65.2-310 “requires
the trial court to consider only amounts actually paid by the
employer in fixing the amount of the employer’s lien.” 243 Va.
at 188, 413 S.E.2d at 57.
10
We further hold that § 65.2-313 permits the circuit court
to apportion attorney’s fees and costs based on the amount of
benefits paid in the past, and benefits to be paid in the future
until, in the language of § 65.2-313, “the accrued post-recovery
entitlement equals that sum which is the difference between the
gross recovery and the employer’s compensation lien.” This is
consistent with the Court’s statement in Bower that the
precedessor to § 65.2-310 “does not restrict the trial court’s
consideration to amounts actually paid in apportioning the
attorney’s fees.” 243 Va. at 188, 413 S.E.2d at 57.
This construction comports with the structure of § 65.2-