Present: All the Justices
[…] any, to the judgment creditor.”
Code § 65.2-311 apportions attorney’s fees and expenses
between the employer and employee in an action under § 65.2-310
and provides as pertinent:
5
“In any action, or claim for damages, by an
employee . . . against any person other than the
employer, . . . if a recovery is effected, either by
judgment or voluntary settlement, the reasonable
expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees of such
claimant[] shall be apportioned pro rata between the
employer and the employee . . . as their respective
interests may appear.”
In 1994, the General Assembly adopted Code § 65.2-313, the
statute that is at the center of this dispute. Acts 1994, ch.
586. As pertinent, the statute provides:
“In any action or claim for damages by an employee
. . . against any person other than the employer under
§ 65.2-310, . . . if a recovery is effected, the
employer shall pay to the employee a percentage of
each further entitlement as it is submitted equal to
the ratio the total attorney's fees and costs bear to
the total third-party recovery until such time as the
accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum
which is the difference between the gross recovery and
the employer’s compensation lien. In ordering
payments under this section, the Commission shall take
into account any apportionment made pursuant to
§ 65.2-311.
For the purposes of this section, ‘entitlement’
means compensation and expenses for medical, surgical
and hospital attention and funeral expenses to which
the claimant is entitled under the provisions of this
title, which entitlements are related to the injury
for which the third-party recovery was effected.”
On appeal, the Attorney General, urging affirmance, refers
to § 65.2-313 and notes it applies to “any action” under § 65.2-
310. Thus, he argues, because the matter was pending in the
circuit court upon the employer’s petition, “there can be no