Present: All the Justices
[…] provisions of this title and deduct therefrom a
proportionate share of such amounts as are paid by the
plaintiff for reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees
as provided in § 65.2-311; and, in event of judgment
against such person other than the employer, the court
shall in its order require that the judgment debtor
pay such compensation and expenses of the employer,
less said share of expenses and attorney’s fees, so
ascertained by the court out of the amount of the
judgment, so far as sufficient, and the balance, if
any, to the judgment creditor.”
Code § 65.2-311 apportions attorney’s fees and expenses
between the employer and employee in an action under § 65.2-310
and provides as pertinent:
5
“In any action, or claim for damages, by an
employee . . . against any person other than the
employer, . . . if a recovery is effected, either by
judgment or voluntary settlement, the reasonable
expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees of such
claimant[] shall be apportioned pro rata between the
employer and the employee . . . as their respective
interests may appear.”
In 1994, the General Assembly adopted Code § 65.2-313, the
statute that is at the center of this dispute. Acts 1994, ch.
586. As pertinent, the statute provides:
“In any action or claim for damages by an employee
. . . against any person other than the employer under