Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, and Kinser, JJ.,
[…] Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, and Kinser, JJ.,
and Stephenson and Whiting, Senior Justices
AUGUSTA COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, ET AL.
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 962561 SENIOR JUSTICE HENRY H. WHITING
October 31, 1997
PATRICK L. OVERBEY
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
In an employer's appeal of a workers' compensation claim, we
consider a provision in Code § 65.2-402(B) which creates a
presumption that a deputy sheriff's heart disease was an
occupational disease suffered in the line of duty "unless such
presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence
1
to the contrary."
While on duty and talking to another deputy sheriff, Deputy
Sheriff Patrick Lindy Overbey sustained sharp chest pains for a
period of 9 or 10 minutes on the morning of January 31, 1995.
Later that day, acting as a deputy sheriff-security guard at a
local high school basketball game, Overbey again suffered chest
pains which his attending physician, Dr. David B. Chernoff,
diagnosed as a myocardial infarction or "heart attack."
Following a period of hospitalization and recovery, Overbey
filed a claim for workers' compensation against his employer, the
1
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides in pertinent part:
Hypertension or heart disease causing . . . any health
condition or impairment resulting in total or partial
disability of . . . [certain law enforcement officers
including] deputy sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that
are covered by this title unless such presumption is
overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
Augusta County Sheriff's Department, and its insurer, the
Virginia Municipal Group Self-Insurance Association
(collectively, the employer). Asserting that Overbey's
disability was not the result of an occupational disease suffered
in the line of his duties as a deputy sheriff, the employer