Mullins v. Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc.
[…] Clifford R. Weckstein, Judge


      In this appeal, we consider whether the trial court erred in

striking the plaintiff's evidence in an action alleging that she

was unlawfully discharged from her employment for filing a

workers' compensation claim.
      Theresa A. Mullins filed a motion for judgment against her

former employer, Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc. (the employer).

She alleged under Code § 65.2-308 1 that the employer discharged

her because she had filed a claim under the Virginia Workers'

Compensation Act.     Code §§ 65.2-100 to -1310.

      In a jury trial, the evidence showed that Mullins was hired

      1
       Code § 65.2-308 provides, in relevant part:

           A. No employer or person shall discharge an
      employee solely because the employee intends to file or
      has filed a claim under this title or has testified or
      is about to testify in any proceeding under this title.

      . . .

           B. The employee may bring an action in a circuit
      court having jurisdiction over the employer or person
      who allegedly discharged the employee in violation of
      this section. The court shall have jurisdiction, for
      cause shown, to restrain violations and order
      appropriate relief, including actual damages and
      attorney's fees to successful claimants and the
      rehiring or reinstatement of the employee, with back
      pay plus interest at the judgment rate as provided in
      § 6.1-330.54.
in February 1993 as a certified nursing assistant at Brandon Oaks

Retirement Home, a facility owned by the employer.   Her daily

duties included helping the residents bathe, dress, and eat.

     Mullins testified that on September 5, 1993, she entered the