Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, and Keenan, JJ.,
[…] Vol. 1993), a part of the
Alcoholic Beverage Control Act. This controversy arose in
September 1989. At that time, the Act was codified in §§ 4-
118.42 through -118.61 (Supp. 1989). The Act's provisions
pertinent to this appeal are the same in both versions. Thus,
for clarity we shall refer to the statutes in effect at the time
of the May 1995 decision from which this appeal was taken, that
is, the version found in the 1993 Replacement Volume of the Code.
The Act is to be "liberally construed and applied to promote
its underlying purposes and policies." Code § 4.1-400. One such
purpose and policy is to "promote the interests of the parties
and the public in fair business relations between wine
wholesalers and wineries, and in the continuation of wine
wholesalerships on a fair basis." Id. The Act defines "winery"
to include any corporation which enters into an agreement with
any Virginia wholesale wine licensee and which "manufactures or
sells any wine products, whether licensed in the Commonwealth or
not." Code § 4.1-401.
Other stated purposes and policies included in the Act are
to "preserve and protect the existing three-tier system for the
distribution of wine," Code § 4.1-400(2); to "prohibit unfair
treatment of wine wholesalers by wineries" and to "define certain
rights and remedies of wineries in regard to cancellation of
franchise agreements with wholesalers," id. at (3); and, to
"establish conditions for creation and continuation of all
wholesale wine distributorships" consistent with all applicable
laws, id. at (4).
The focus of this appeal is upon a winery's attempted
cancellations unilaterally of agreements with certain Virginia
wine wholesalers.