Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] the commencement of the action against him unless the
court finds as a fact that the plaintiff * exercised due
diligence to have timely service on him.
Alleging a breach of contract, Michael B. Frey and Patricia
A. Frey, his wife, filed a motion for judgment against Jefferson
Homebuilders, Inc. (Jefferson) on November 12, 1993. The record
does not indicate that the Freys furnished Jefferson's address to
the clerk when their motion for judgment was filed, as required
*
We note that the General Assembly has codified the one-year
service provision of Rule 3:3 in Code § 8.01-275.1. Gilbreath v.
Brewster, 250 Va. 436, 442 n.3, 463 S.E.2d 836, 838 n.3 (1995).
That section provides:
Service of process in an action or suit within
twelve months of commencement of the action or suit
against a defendant shall be timely as to that
defendant. Service of process on a defendant more than
twelve months after the suit or action was commenced
shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the
plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely
service made on the defendant.
The applicability of Code § 8.01-275.1, enacted subsequent
to the commencement of the Freys' action, is not at issue in this
case.
by another provision of Rule 3:3 and by Code § 8.01-290.
One year and two days later, on Monday, November 14, 1994,