Present: All the Justices
[…] by the Wise County Board of Supervisors (the Board), which asked
the court to declare that the Board, as the local governing body,
has the sole authority to set the assessment ratio.
In its motion for declaratory judgment, the Board alleged
that Delmer Wilson, Jr., Commissioner of the Revenue for Wise
County (the Commissioner), is required to apply the tax rate and
the assessment ratio set by the Board to the fair market value of
the inventory he assesses. In fiscal years 1993 and 1994, Wilson
refused to implement the assessment ratio established by the
*
Code § 58.1-3509 provides that "[t]he capital of merchants
is segregated for local taxation only. However, no rate or
assessment ratio in any county, city or town for merchants'
capital shall be greater than such rate and ratio as was in
effect in such county, city or town on January 1, 1978."
Board, asserting that he, not the Board, had the statutory
authority to fix the ratio. This impasse formed the basis for
the Board's request for declaratory judgment relief.
The trial court did not hear evidence in the case and
entered its ruling, as a matter of law, based on the parties'