Present: All the Justices
[…] ratio, we first review the duties of each office with respect to
the imposition of taxes.
- 2 -
The levying of taxes is a legislative function. Article
VII, § 7 of the Virginia Constitution provides that "[n]o
ordinance or resolution . . . imposing taxes . . . shall be
passed except by a recorded affirmative vote of a majority of all
members elected to the governing body." Article VII, § 2 and
Article X of the Virginia Constitution authorize the General
Assembly to empower local governing bodies to levy local taxes.
The General Assembly exercised this authority in Code
§ 58.1-3001, which provides that "[t]he governing body of each
county shall . . . fix the amount of the county and district
taxes for the current year."
As the local governing body, the elected Board is the
constitutionally authorized taxing body of Wise County. See Va.
Const. art. VII, § 7; County of Sussex v. Jarratt, 129 Va. 672,
684, 106 S.E. 384, 387 (1921). Moreover, no entity other than an
elected governing body may levy taxes. Va.