Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Whiting 2 , Lacy,
[…] Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Whiting 2 , Lacy,
Hassell, and Keenan, JJ.
HENRY HARPER, ET AL.
v. Record No. 940326
VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
OPINION BY
CHIEF JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
September 15, 1995
LAWRENCE E. LEWY, ET AL.
v. Record No. 940411
VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIA
Donald H. Kent, Judge
This appeal involves the interpretation of a tax-refund
statute, Code § 58.1-1826, which provides in pertinent part as
follows:
If the court is satisfied that the applicant is
erroneously or improperly assessed with any taxes, the
court may order that the assessment be corrected. If
the assessment exceeds the proper amount, the court may
order that the applicant be exonerated from the payment
of so much as is erroneously or improperly charged, if
not already paid and, if paid, that it be refunded to
him. If the assessment is less than the proper amount,
the court shall order that the applicant pay the proper
taxes . . . .
The question for decision is whether the trial court erred in
denying refunds for taxes erroneously or improperly collected for
pension income received by federal retirees. The question is
presented against the following factual and legal background.
On March 28, 1989, in Davis v.