IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] presumption of correctness. See id. (citing Lavin v. Jordon, 16 S.W.3d 362, 364 (Tenn. 2000), Wells
v. Tenn. Bd. of Regents, 9 S.W.3d 779, 783 (Tenn. 1999); Nelson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 8
S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tenn. 1999)). However, in reviewing the trial court’s findings of fact, we accord
those factual findings a “presumption of correctness, which is overcome only when the
preponderance of the evidence is contrary to the trial court’s findings of fact.” Fields v. State, 40
S.W.3d 450, 456 (Tenn. 2001).
ANALYSIS
Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-20-101(a) provides in part that:
Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the chancery courts .
. . cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the
business of such person’s office by devoting such person’s entire
working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and
assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of
such person’s office . . . .
The statute then sets forth the proper procedure to be followed when the employment of deputies and
assistants is requested by an office holder. The statutory language relevant to clerks and masters
provides that:
(3) The clerks and masters of the chancery courts, county trustees,
county clerks and clerks of the probate courts, and registers of deeds
may make application to the chancellor, or to one (1) of the
chancellors (if there be more than one (1)), holding court in their
county by sworn petition as above set forth, showing the necessity for
a deputy or deputies or assistants, the number required and the salary
each should be paid.3
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-20-101(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide procedural
guidelines for clerks of the circuit, criminal, special courts, and sheriffs. Specifically, this
4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a) (Supp. 2001). Additionally, subpart (c)(1) of section 8-20-101 states
that:
In the event the county official agrees with the number of deputies
and assistants and the compensation and expenses related thereto, as
set forth in the budget adopted by the county legislative body, the
county executive and the county official involved may prepare a letter
of agreement, using a form prepared by the comptroller of the
treasury setting forth the fact that they have reached an understanding
in this regard.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(c)(1) (Supp. 2001).
It is well-established that our primary purpose in construing statutes is to ascertain and give
effect to the intention and purpose of the general assembly. See, e.g., Lipscomb v. Doe, 32 S.W.3d
840, 844 (Tenn. 2000); Gleaves v.