IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Notwithstanding the clear language of the statute, the Court of Appeals interposed an extra standard
to be met by the office holder before obtaining an increase in salaries for deputy clerks. It required,
in addition to the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-20-101(a), that Boarman
demonstrate an inability to maintain her office by “utilizing the efforts of her staff as constituted and
compensated at the time of the filing of her complaint.” The statute does not so require. The
requirement for authorization of deputies under Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-20-101(a)
states only that an office holder must demonstrate an inability to “properly and efficiently conduct
the affairs and transact the business of such person’s office by devoting such person’s entire working
time thereto.” Once the necessity of employing assistants is established, the appropriate trial court
is empowered to determine the number of assistants needed and their salaries.
We agree with the Court of Appeals that the judiciary is brought into the budgetary fray only
in limited circumstances.