IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] in limited circumstances. Indeed, generally county and state budgetary matters are better left to the
various political branches and subdivisions. See Hunter v. Conner, 277 S.W. 71, 76 (Tenn. 1925),
Hickman v. Wright, 210 S.W. 447, 450 (Tenn. 1919). However, with the enactment of Tennessee
Code Annotated section 8-20-101, et. seq., our legislature conferred authority upon the courts to
determine the number and compensation of deputy and assistant trial court clerks, and others not
relevant here. Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-20-102 provides that once an
application is filed with the court, “the court may hear proof either for or against the petition.” The
court then may allow the application by determining the number of deputies and assistants necessary
and “may allow the salaries set out in the application or smaller salaries, all as the facts justify.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-102 (emphasis added).
In that respect, the appellant established that she maintains two offices in Washington
County. The evidence established that the appellant serves three sitting judges, attends to the regular