Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hospital
[…] Collins, 522 S.W.2d 674, 676 (Tenn. 1975). Accordingly, we reverse Davidson

Benedict v. Severson, 72 S.W.2d 967 (Tenn. 1902), to the extent that Davidson




                                         13
Benedict prohibits consideration of spousal consortium losses when calculating

the pecuniary value of a deceased's life under the wrongful death statute.9



                         LOSS OF PARENTAL CONSORTIUM



        The wrongful death statute precludes neither a minor child nor an adult

child from seeking compensation for the child’s consortium losses. Moreover,

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110 provides that "a suit for the wrongful killing of the

spouse may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the

surviving spouse and the children of the deceased." This provision when read in

pari materia with Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 seemingly permits consideration

of parental consortium damages. See Foster v. Jeffers, 813 S.W.2d 449, 451

(Tenn. Ct. App. 1991) (holding all wrongful death statutes must be construed

with reference to one another).