IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5)
(1991 Repl.). Finding that the aggravating circumstance outweighed mitigating circumstances
beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury sentenced the defendant to death by electrocution.
On direct appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals, the defendant challenged both his
conviction and sentence, raising eleven claims of error, some with numerous subparts. After
fully considering the defendant’s claims, the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the trial court’s
judgment. Thereafter, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1997 Repl.),1 the case
was docketed in this Court.
1
"Whenever the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder and when the judgment
has become final in the trial court, the defendant shall have the right of direct appeal from the trial
court to the Court of Crim inal Appe als. The affirma nce of th e convic tion and the senten ce of de ath
shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee Supreme Court. Upon the affirmance by the
Cou rt of C rim inal A ppe als, th e cler k sh all doc ket th e cas e in the Sup rem e Co urt an d the cas e sha ll
procee d in acco rdance with the T ennes see R ules of A ppellate P rocedu re.”
The defendant raised numerous issues in this Court, but after carefully examining the