Ganzevoort v. Russell
[…] -11-
construction of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act.    In

construing the statute, this Court must ascertain and give

effect to the legislative intent and the ordinary meaning of

the language of the statute.    Carson Creek Vacation Resorts,

Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993).

Additionally, “[t]he Tennessee Consumer Protection Act is to

be liberally construed to protect consumers and others from

those who engage in deceptive acts or practices.”

Morris v. Mack’s Used Cars, 824 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tenn. 1992);

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102(2) (1995).



          The Act was enacted “to protect consumers and

legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce . . ., [t]o encourage and promote the

development of fair consumer practices; [and] . . . [t]o

declare and to provide for civil legal means for maintaining

ethical standards of dealing between persons engaged in

business and the consuming public to the end that good faith

dealings between buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce

be had in this state . . .”    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102.



          The Act authorizes a private cause of action:



          Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss




                               -12-
           of money or property, real, personal, or