IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] addressed the propriety of the administrative judge’s dismissal of
Thomas’s appeal. However, the issue has been raised and briefed by
the parties, and we will address it. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(a).
Thomas insists that the state board failed to adequately
notify her that her appeal was subject to dismissal should she fail
to pay the undisputed portion of the tax by the due date. Because
the state board failed to notify her of these consequences, she
urges that the dismissal violated her due process rights under the
Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
9
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1512(b)(1)(B) states:
Except as provided in subdivision
(b)(1)(C), it is a condition for
appeal that the undisputed portion
of the tax levied be paid before the
delinquent date of the tax and that
no delinquent taxes have accrued on
the property.6
The phrase “condition for appeal” could refer to either filing an
appeal or maintaining an appeal. I t i s i n t e r e s t i n g t o n o t e t h a t
t h e s t a t e b o a r d ’ s o w n n o t i c e i n t e r p r e t s t h e s t a t u t e a s i m p o s i n g t h e