IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] 1993, she appealed to the state board.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1512(b)(1)(B) provides
that it is a “condition for appeal” that the undisputed portion of
the property tax be paid by the delinquent date and that no
delinquent taxes accrue on the property. Because the 1993 property
taxes were not delinquent until March 1, 1994, the state board did
not require Thomas to pay the undisputed portion of the tax when
she filed her appeal in September 1993. When she filed her appeal,
2
This is the value of the property that was ascertained by the
assessor pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-601 and -602. Such
valuations are determined from “evidence of [the property’s] sound,
intrinsic and immediate value, for purposes of sale between a
willing seller and a willing buyer. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-
601. As Thomas’s property is residential, it is then assessed at
25% of its value. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-801(a)(3). This assessed
value is then used to determine the amount of the property tax due.
3
This is the correct title of the county board of equalization