Ludwig v. Commonwealth
[…] Ludwig raises various objections to the trial court’s response to the jury question. 1 Gaines v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 562, 568, 574 S.E.2d 775, 778 (2003) (en banc). -5- Therefore, as a threshold issue, we must determine what issues, if any, were raised and preserved for appeal. Pursuant to Virginia Supreme Court Rule 5A:18, to preserve an issue for appeal, an objection must be “stated together with the grounds therefor at the time of the ruling.” Additionally, Code § 8.01-384(A) states in pertinent part: Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor .... (Emphasis added). The main purpose of the contemporaneous objection rule “is to alert the trial judge to possible error so that the judge may consider the issue intelligently and take any corrective actions necessary to avoid unnecessary appeals, reversals and mistrials.” Martin v.