COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] residence.); Code § 13.1-721(A) (upon corporate merger, “entity that is merged into the survivor
ceases”); Code § 15.2-5366 (when public hospital authority is being dissolved, its “authorities,
powers and duties to transact business or to function shall cease to exist as of the date set forth in
the order of the court”); Code § 17.1-130 (“Every judgment, decree or order entered in a court
which has ceased to exist shall be executed by the court in the custody of whose clerk the record
of such judgment, decree or order may be.”); Code § 58.1-3710 (No local license tax based on
gross receipts shall be imposed on a person, firm or corporation “for any fraction of a year during
which such person, firm or corporation has permanently ceased to engage in [the subject]
business, trade, profession, occupation or calling within the county, city or town.”); Code
§ 59.1-337(A) (misappropriation of trade secret may be enjoined, but “injunction shall be
terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist”).
5
See, e.g., Code § 15.2-904(B) (screening requirements where landowner is “restoring or