COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circuit court “assumed full jurisdiction over the issues of child and spousal support and [its
order] irrevocably superseded all previous district court orders.” The court further stated that
husband’s subsequent nonsuit of the divorce action “terminat[ed] the efficacy of any [o]rder in
place during the pendency of the matter” and no statute “permits a court to rehabilitate a
superseded order.” The court thus held that there was no support order in effect after the nonsuit
and that, accordingly, husband had paid to wife all of the support the law required. This appeal
followed.
2
Code § 20-79(a) provides as follows:
In any case where an order has been entered under the
provisions of this chapter, directing either party to pay any sum or
sums of money for the support of his or her spouse, or concerning
the care, custody or maintenance of any child, or children, the
jurisdiction of the court which entered such order shall cease and
its orders become inoperative upon the entry of a decree by the
court or the judge thereof in vacation in a suit for divorce instituted
in any circuit court in this Commonwealth having jurisdiction
thereof, in which decree provision is made for support and
maintenance for the spouse or concerning the care, custody or
maintenance of a child or children, or concerning any matter
provided in a decree in the divorce proceedings in accordance with
the provisions of § 20-103.
Code § 20-103 gives a court the authority to provide temporary child and spousal support
during, inter alia, the pendency of divorce proceedings.
-3-
II. ANALYSIS
Wife does not dispute that the circuit court’s pendente lite support order divested the