COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] proceeding, no issue of support is addressed by the circuit court in its final decree. In such a
case, the district court’s jurisdiction over support and its support order remain in effect at the
conclusion of the case in circuit court. See Martin, 7 Va. App. at 145-46, 371 S.E.2d at 826
(circuit court divorce decree silent on support does not affect validity of district court support
order).
Third, the General Assembly has imposed a clearly expressed limitation on the effect of a
pendente lite order under Code § 20-103, in providing that “[a]n order entered pursuant to this
section shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the
underlying cause.” Code § 20-103(E). To hold the entry of the pendente lite support order in the
instant case had the effect of “irrevocably supersed[ing]” the district court’s 1998 support order,
as the trial court reasoned, would be contrary to the limited purpose of this statute.