COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] decree provision is made for [child or] spousal support.
Martin, 7 Va. App. at 145-46, 371 S.E.2d at 826 (circuit court decree silent on support does not
affect validity of district court support order (citing Code § 20-79; Werner v. Commonwealth,
Changes or adjustments shall be made to the ventilation system to reduce the concentration to
below one percent.”).
Cf. Code § 8.9A-307 (For purposes of perfecting a security interest, a debtor “that ceases
to exist . . . continues to be located in the jurisdiction” where he had established his principal
residence.); Code § 13.1-721(A) (upon corporate merger, “entity that is merged into the survivor
ceases”); Code § 15.2-5366 (when public hospital authority is being dissolved, its “authorities,
powers and duties to transact business or to function shall cease to exist as of the date set forth in
the order of the court”); Code § 17.1-130 (“Every judgment, decree or order entered in a court
which has ceased to exist shall be executed by the court in the custody of whose clerk the record
of such judgment, decree or order may be.”); Code § 58.1-3710 (No local license tax based on