COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the order of the court”); Code § 17.1-130 (“Every judgment, decree or order entered in a court
which has ceased to exist shall be executed by the court in the custody of whose clerk the record
of such judgment, decree or order may be.”); Code § 58.1-3710 (No local license tax based on
gross receipts shall be imposed on a person, firm or corporation “for any fraction of a year during
which such person, firm or corporation has permanently ceased to engage in [the subject]
business, trade, profession, occupation or calling within the county, city or town.”); Code
§ 59.1-337(A) (misappropriation of trade secret may be enjoined, but “injunction shall be
terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist”).
5
See, e.g., Code § 15.2-904(B) (screening requirements where landowner is “restoring or
repairing” an “inoperative motor vehicle”); Code § 24.2-642 (procedures for the “repair” of a
voting machine that “becomes inoperative”); Code § 46.2-1050 (muffler on a motorcycle shall