COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Unlike provisions providing for child or spousal support in a final divorce decree, support under
a pendente lite decree, pursuant to Code § 20-103, is only temporary. As this Court explained in
Smith v. Smith, 4 Va. App. 148, 151, 354 S.E.2d 816, 818 (1987), “Code § 20-103 provides
authority for the court to provide for spousal support ‘during the pendency of the suit.’ We
interpret this grant of authority to be limited to the right to make such award only for the period
the action is pending . . . .” In addition, subsection E of Code § 20-103 provides that “[a]n order
entered pursuant to this section shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative
when adjudicating the underlying cause.” See Pinkard v. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. 848, 851, 407
S.E.2d 339, 341 (1991) (“[A]n award of pendente lite support in a suit between parties is an
interlocutory order that does not adjudicate the principles of a cause and is therefore not
appealable.” (citing Beatty v.