COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 5
See, e.g., Code § 15.2-904(B) (screening requirements where landowner is “restoring or
repairing” an “inoperative motor vehicle”); Code § 24.2-642 (procedures for the “repair” of a
voting machine that “becomes inoperative”); Code § 46.2-1050 (muffler on a motorcycle shall
not be “render[ed] inoperative . . . other than for purposes of maintenance, repair or
replacement”); Code § 46.2-1151 (weight limits for vehicles designed for “towing disabled
inoperative vehicles”); Code § 52-8.4:2 (“inoperative” brakes designated as a traffic infraction);
Code § 55-225.4(A) (tenant shall not “render the smoke detector inoperative”); Code § 55-305
(where cattle guard is “rendered inoperative by inclement weather,” easement owner must
provide an “alternative method sufficient to turn livestock from the inoperative cattle guard until
such cattle guard is rendered operative again”).
-7-
212 Va. 623, 624, 186 S.E.2d 76, 77-78 (1972))); see also Reid v. Reid, 24 Va. App. 146, 151,
480 S.E.2d 771, 773 (1997) (same).
Code § 20-103, which is incorporated in Code § 20-79(a) by reference,6 provides for
pendente lite support decrees.