COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] jurisdiction to the United States government over property located in the Commonwealth that
was acquired by the United States government, the “exclusive jurisdiction shall cease” as to any
such property that is leased. At that time “the Commonwealth and the United States government
shall have concurrent jurisdiction over the property so long as the lease continues.” However,
“[a]t the termination of the lease the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth shall cease and the
United States shall [again] have exclusive jurisdiction thereof.”); Code § 2.2-1839.1(E) (medical
malpractice coverage available for “[p]hysicians who cease to practice in Virginia because of
retirement [or] disability”); Code § 5.1-7 (In the case of an airport that does not meet certain
licensing standards, “[s]hould such airport cease to be open to the public for one year, and
subsequently reopen,” compliance with licensure standards will be required.); Code § 10.1-1144
(owner of saw mill is required to take certain safety measures regarding burning debris when
mill “ceases to operate for a period of ten consecutive days”); Code § 13.1-754 (upon certain