Painter v. Commonwealth
[…] Because the conviction was vacated on appellant’s appeal of her conviction to the circuit court, we do not address to what extent the failure of the record to show arraignment and plea to the petit larceny offense affected the conviction. 3 Code § 16.1-132 provides that “[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, and whether or not such conviction was upon a plea of guilty, to appeal to the circuit court.” Code § 16.1-136 provides that appeals from courts not of record “shall be heard de novo in the appellate court . . . .” -2- ANALYSIS On appeal, appellant contends that: (1) the circuit court erred in finding that the Double Jeopardy Clause did not bar trying her for any offense greater than