COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1
We express no opinion on the district court’s ruling that an NCIC report of prior
convictions is not sufficient to establish probable cause of the existence of those offenses at the
preliminary hearing.
2
The record on appeal fails to show that appellant was arraigned or entered any plea to
the petit larceny charge. Because the conviction was vacated on appellant’s appeal of her
conviction to the circuit court, we do not address to what extent the failure of the record to show
arraignment and plea to the petit larceny offense affected the conviction.
3
Code § 16.1-132 provides that “[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense
not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, and whether
or not such conviction was upon a plea of guilty, to appeal to the circuit court.” Code § 16.1-136
provides that appeals from courts not of record “shall be heard de novo in the appellate
court . . . .”
-2-
ANALYSIS
On appeal, appellant contends that: (1) the circuit court erred in finding that the Double