COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] result of the stop, contending the stop was illegal. Specifically, Shiflett argued that Ross effected
the stop without a reasonable, articulable suspicion that Shiflett was involved in some form of
criminal activity, in violation of Shiflett’s Fourth Amendment rights. The trial court concluded
that the stop was legally justified, and therefore denied the motion, upon finding that Ross
possessed a reasonable suspicion that Shiflett was driving without a license as an habitual
1
A “spotlighting” violation refers to a violation of Code § 29.1-523, which proscribes
killing, or attempting to kill, deer after dark “by use of a light attached to any vehicle or a
spotlight or flashlight from any vehicle.”
2
Pursuant to Code § 46.2-357, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person determined or
adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the
Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect.” Code
§ 46.2-357(A).