COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a search warrant under the probable cause standard, not a review of an investigatory traffic stop
under the reasonable suspicion standard. Second, one’s possession of illegal drugs, transitory in
nature, does not equate with one’s ongoing status upon being adjudicated an habitual offender.
Under Code § 46.2-356, a person who has been adjudicated an habitual offender generally will
continue in that status for ten years and thereafter until the privilege has been restored by a court
of competent jurisdiction.4 See, e.g., Sink v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 655, 660, 507 S.E.2d
4
Code § 46.2-356 provides in its entirety as follows:
No license to drive motor vehicles in Virginia shall be issued to
any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender (i) for a
period of ten years from the date of any final order of a court
entered under this article or if no such order was entered then the
notice of the determination by the Commissioner finding the
person to be an habitual offender and (ii) until the privilege of the