COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statements about where she went to meet appellant on numerous prior occasions was error
because this evidence was not relevant to prove where she went on September 1, 2002.
Nevertheless, the erroneous admission of this evidence does not require reversal if the error was
harmless. We conclude the error was harmless.
In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless “[w]hen it plainly
appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the
parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has
been reached.” Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). “[A] fair trial
on the merits and substantial justice” are not achieved if an error at
trial has affected the verdict. Consequently, under Code
§ 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must be reversed unless “it
plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial
that” the error did not affect the verdict. An error does not affect a
verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, without usurping the
jury’s fact finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the
verdict would have been the same.
Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.