COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ‘combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may
lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion.’” Stamper v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 260,
273, 257 S.E.2d 808, 818 (1979) (quoting Karnes, 125 Va. at 764, 99 S.E. at 564).
Here, the circumstantial evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, proved beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was criminally responsible for
Jackson’s murder, either as the trigger man or as a principal in the second degree by aiding and
abetting the murder. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-18 (“In the case of every felony, every principal in
- 36 -
the second degree . . . may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a
principal in the first degree . . . .”).
Appellant had a powerful motive for wanting Jackson dead. In her confession to police,
which the prosecution did not use to prove the truth of its contents, Jackson had implicated
appellant in a marijuana distribution conspiracy, and police wanted Jackson to testify against