Hodges v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 220 Va. 260, 273, 257 S.E.2d 808, 818 (1979) (quoting Karnes, 125 Va. at 764, 99 S.E. at 564). Here, the circumstantial evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, proved beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was criminally responsible for Jackson’s murder, either as the trigger man or as a principal in the second degree by aiding and abetting the murder. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-18 (“In the case of every felony, every principal in - 36 - the second degree . . . may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . .”). Appellant had a powerful motive for wanting Jackson dead.