COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that because Code § 18.2-104 does not expressly include juvenile adjudications, unlike other
enhancement statutes, the statute’s enhancement provisions are not implicated by juvenile
adjudications.
Because this is a question of law involving the construction and application of Code
§ 18.2-104, we review the trial court’s determination de novo. We consider questions of pure
statutory construction de novo. See Mattaponi Indian Tribe v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 690,
707, 601 S.E.2d 667, 675 (2004); Sink v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d
670, 671 (1998).
Code § 18.2-104 provides, in pertinent part:
When a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense
deemed to be punished as larceny under any provision of the Code,
and . . . he has been before convicted in the Commonwealth of
Virginia or in any other jurisdiction for any offense of larceny or
any offense deemed or punishable as larceny . . . regardless of
whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors, felonies or a
combination thereof, he shall be confined in jail not less than thirty
days nor more than twelve months; and for a third, or any
subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The trial court analyzed the statutory language of Code § 18.2-104 and concluded that
because “there is nothing in the statute that limits such a conviction to a conviction [of] an
adult,” a juvenile adjudication of petit larceny could be used to elevate a later petit larceny to a
felony.