COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that the character and personality traits of juveniles are not as well formed, and more transitory
than those of adults. Roper, ___ U.S. at ___ (internal citations omitted).
-3-
Applying the statutory principles applicable to the instant case, it is clear that when the
legislature determines that other factors outweigh the considerations enunciated above, it
exercises its ability to draft a statute that specifically delineates when a juvenile status
adjudication may be considered for an enhanced punishment. For example, Code § 18.2-270
provides the penalty for driving while intoxicated with a prior conviction, and specifically
defines prior convictions to include juvenile adjudications: “For the purpose of this section, an
adult conviction of any person, or finding of guilty in the case of a juvenile . . . shall be
considered a conviction . . . .” (Emphasis added). Similarly, Code § 18.2-308.2 prohibits the
possession of firearms by a convicted felon, and applies to “(i) any person who has been
convicted of a felony or (ii) any person under the age of 29 who was found guilty as a juvenile