COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defines prior convictions to include juvenile adjudications: “For the purpose of this section, an
adult conviction of any person, or finding of guilty in the case of a juvenile . . . shall be
considered a conviction . . . .” (Emphasis added). Similarly, Code § 18.2-308.2 prohibits the
possession of firearms by a convicted felon, and applies to “(i) any person who has been
convicted of a felony or (ii) any person under the age of 29 who was found guilty as a juvenile
14 years of age or older . . . .” (Emphasis added). Additionally, Code § 17.1-805, governing the
adoption of initial discretionary sentencing guideline midpoints, specifies that “previous
convictions shall include prior adult convictions and juvenile convictions.” (Emphasis added).
See also Code § 19.2-295.1 (“[T]he Commonwealth shall present the defendant’s prior criminal
convictions . . . including adult convictions and juvenile convictions and adjudications of
delinquency . . . .”); Code § 63.2-1719 (“[C]onvictions shall include prior adult convictions and
juvenile convictions or adjudications of delinquency . . . .”); Code § 63.2-1724 (“[C]onvictions
shall include prior adult convictions and juvenile convictions or adjudications of delinquency
. . . .”).