COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting
with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for
one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997 the court
may decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance unless
(i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse
receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
termination of such support would constitute a manifest injustice.
1997 Va. Acts, ch. 241. After amendments in 1998, 2000, and 2001, the present version of Code
§ 20-109(A) now reads:
Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence
that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting
with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for
one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court
shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless (i)
otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse
receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
termination of such support would be unconscionable. The
provisions of this subsection shall apply to all orders and decrees
for spousal support, regardless of the date of the suit for initial
setting of support, the date of entry of any such order or decree, or
the date of any petition for modification of support.
In 2002, appellant moved to terminate his spousal support obligations pursuant to Code
§ 20-109(A), asserting that appellee had been living in a cohabitation relationship analogous to
marriage for the preceding two years. Appellee opposed the motion, arguing that no statutory right