COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] spite of the fact that he was dead. Shortly thereafter, the court issued an opinion letter ordering
the conservator to pay wife $77,437 to purge husband of contempt for violating the court’s
pendente lite order not to transfer funds out of the marital estate.
The court’s authority to enter pendente lite orders in divorce suits is statutory. Code
§ 20-103 allows a court to make orders pending suit for divorce, including “to preserve the estate
of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree which may be made in the suit.”
Code § 20-103(A)(vii). Code § 20-71 also provides:
At any time before the trial, upon motion of the complainant, with
notice to the defendant, the court may enter such temporary order
as seems just, providing for the support of the neglected spouse or
children, or both, pendente lite, and may punish for violation of the
order as for contempt.
Jurisdiction to enter pendente lite orders rests on the pending divorce suit. Death of the payor
spouse, which abates the divorce action, also renders the pendente lite order void. Decrees for
spousal support or maintenance terminate upon the death of either party. Code § 20-109(D); see