COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appeal in a criminal case, Hart v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 283, 290, 269 S.E.2d 806, 811 (1980)
– all inapplicable to this case.
- 11 -
The trial court is authorized to conduct divorce proceedings. “[J]urisdiction in divorce
suits is purely statutory, conferred in clear, detailed language.” Sprouse v. Griffin, 250 Va. 46,
50, 458 S.E.2d 770, 772 (1995) (citing Lapidus v. Lapidus, 226 Va. 575, 578, 311 S.E.2d 786,
788 (1984); Steinberg v. Steinberg, 11 Va. App. 323, 328-29, 398 S.E.2d 507, 510 (1990)).
Code § 20-96 provides that “The circuit court, on the chancery side, shall have jurisdiction of
suits for annulling or affirming marriage and for divorces.”
However, “[a] divorce suit abates when one party dies while the suit is pending and
before a decree on the merits; this is because the death terminates the marriage, thus rendering
the divorce suit moot as it relates to the parties’ marital status.” Sprouse, 250 Va. at 50, 458