COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] would appear in court on November 15, 2001, solely
to move the Court for the following relief:
1. To request that the Court provide any and all relief
contained under Rule 4:12 for Mr. Hackler’s continued failure to
abide by this Court’s previous Order regarding discovery.
2. To hold Mr. Hackler in contempt of Court for his
continued failure to abide by this Court’s support Orders, including
health insurance matters.
3. To request attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of
$1500.00 for this unnecessary appearance.
7
Code § 20-103(A)(vii) provides, in pertinent part:
In suits for divorce . . . the court having jurisdiction of the matter
may, at any time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in the
discretion of such court, make any order that may be proper . . . to
preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to
meet any decree which may be made in the suit . . . .
- 22 -
After the November 15, 2001 hearing, the trial court entered an order on January 16,
2002, stating as follows:
On November 15, 2001, the plaintiff [wife] appeared in person and
by counsel. The defendant did not appear, but his counsel was
present on his behalf.
After hearing the evidence and argument on the numerous issues
before the Court, the Court rules, as follows:
1. A show cause is to be issued against the defendant.
2. Within twenty-one (21) days of November 15, 2001, the
defendant is to answer all interrogatories and supplemental
interrogatories under oath, and he is to fully and completely
answer Interrogatory No. 5 under oath within twenty-one (21)
days.
3. Any and all relief requested under Rule 4:12 of the
Rules of the Supreme court of Virginia will be continued to the
show cause hearing date, as will the issue of attorney’s fees and
costs requested by the plaintiff.
That same day, the trial court also entered a show cause order stating as follows:
On November 15, 2001, the plaintiff [wife] appeared in person and
by counsel.