COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] interests are necessary parties to the suit.
Asch, 251 Va. at 90-91, 465 S.E.2d at 818 (quotations omitted). Thus, a necessary or
indispensable party is “so bound up with that of the other parties, that their legal presence as
parties to the proceeding is an absolute necessity, without which the court cannot proceed.” Id.
at 91, 465 S.E.2d at 818 (quotations omitted).
The holding in Hughes that a guardian ad litem in termination of parental rights cases is
an indispensable party is rooted in the statutory bar to proceeding with such cases in the absence
of an appointed guardian. Code § 16.1-266(A) requires that, “[p]rior to the hearing by the court
of . . . a petition seeking termination of residual parental rights . . . , the court shall appoint a
discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to represent the child.” (Emphasis
added). Code § 16.1-266(A)’s directive is mandatory, not discretionary. See Watkins, 42
Va. App. at 765, 595 S.E.2d at 22 (“Indeed, the guardian ad litem is clearly an indispensable
party in termination cases because the statute governing the appointment of guardians ad litem in
termination proceedings, Code § 16.1-266, mandates their appointment in such cases.”). In the
absence of an appointed guardian ad litem, by statute the proceeding to terminate parental rights
is barred.
In contrast, Code § 16.1-266(E) allows the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem “[i]n
all other cases which in the discretion of the court require” such an appointment. (Emphasis
added). In fact, in a custody or visitation case, the trial court “shall not” appoint a guardian ad
litem “unless the court finds . . . that the interests of the child or children are not otherwise
adequately represented.”