COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] permissible cannot be said to be necessary or indispensable to the proceedings” ignores the fact
- 17 -
that the lower court may appoint a guardian ad litem in cases like this only if the court finds that
independent representation of the child’s interests is necessary. See Verrocchio v. Verrocchio,
16 Va. App. 314, 317, 429 S.E.2d 482, 484 (1993) (“The established practice is that a guardian
ad litem may be appointed after a trial judge makes a preliminary finding that the best interests
of the child require such appointment.” (emphasis added)); Code § 16.1-266(E) (allowing the
court to appoint a guardian ad litem “[i]n all other cases which in the discretion of the court
require . . . a guardian ad litem . . . to represent the child or children” (emphasis added)). Indeed,
as the majority notes, Code § 16.1-266(E) specifically permits the court to appoint a guardian ad
litem in a custody or visitation case only if the court “finds . . . that the interests of the child or
children are not otherwise adequately represented” by the parents’ or other parties’ counsel. See
also Verrocchio, 16 Va. App. at 320, 429 S.E.2d at 486 (“Code § 16.1-266 ‘recognizes that the
substantive rights and interests of the child are often separate and distinct from those of the other