COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] child, joined in the maternal grandparents’ request that the court award them visitation with the
minor child. At the hearing, the guardian ad litem allied herself with the maternal grandparents
and the child’s natural father in requesting that the maternal grandparents be awarded visitation
with the child. The circuit court found it was in the child’s best interests to have visitation with
the maternal grandparents on the second weekend of each month, on December 26 and 27, and
for one week during summer vacation.2 The court’s final order memorializing its ruling was
1
Code § 16.1-266(E) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n all other cases which in the
discretion of the court require . . . a guardian ad litem . . . to represent the child . . . , competent
attorneys-at-law may be appointed by the court.”
2
The maternal grandparents objected to the limits imposed on visitation but did not file a
cross-appeal.
-2-
entered on October 30, 2002. The guardian ad litem endorsed the final order under the heading
“Seen.”