COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Turning to the merits of this appeal, mother contends that the trial court erred when it
awarded the maternal grandparents visitation with her minor son in the absence of a finding by
clear and convincing evidence that the denial of visitation would be harmful or detrimental to the
child’s welfare. She relies on Williams v. Williams, 24 Va. App. 778, 485 S.E.2d 651 (1997),
aff’d, 256 Va. 19, 501 S.E.2d 417 (1998), to support her contention. The trial court found
Williams distinguishable from the instant case, and we find no error in that determination.
Code § 20-124.2(B) provides that the “court shall give due regard to the primacy of the
parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best
interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with
a legitimate interest.” Persons with a legitimate interest include a minor child’s grandparents.
See Code § 20-124.1. The party seeking visitation bears the burden of proving it is in the best
interests of the child. See Code § 20-124.2(B); Dotson v. Hylton, 29 Va. App. 635, 640, 513
S.E.2d 901, 903 (1999).