Seaton v. Commonwealth
[…] See generally 3 Wayne R. LaFave, supra § 20.3(d), at 187. The present case presents no occasion for examining the contours of these particular common law doctrines, and thus, we offer no opinion on the subject. - 13 - S.E.2d 316, 318 (1996).6 Nothing in this statute requires that the “record of conviction,” if otherwise reliable, bear the signature of the sentencing judge. The Bedford order book copies satisfy Code § 19.2-295.1 because they constitute a “record of conviction” and are properly “certified, attested or exemplified” by the clerk. In this respect, Code § 19.2-295.1 parallels Code § 8.01-389(A), which also addresses the admissibility of judicial records. Code § 8.01-389(A) makes clear that the “records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” The Bedford orders in this case were “authenticated and certified” by the clerk, and thus, do not violate Code § 8.01-389(A).