Seaton v. Commonwealth
[…] The Bedford orders in this case were “authenticated and certified” by the clerk, and thus, do not violate Code § 8.01-389(A). Seaton next directs us to Code § 17.1-123. This statute, however, does not deal with the general admissibility of judicial records (as does Code § 8.01-389(A)) or with the specific admissibility of such records for purposes of proving a prior conviction during the sentencing phase of a jury trial (as does Code § 19.2-295.1). Instead, Code § 17.1-123(A) provides: Orders that make up each day’s proceedings that have been recorded in the order book shall be deemed authenticated when (i) the judge’s signature is shown in the order, (ii) the judge’s signature is shown in the order book, or (iii) an order is recorded in the order book on the last day of each term showing the signature of each judge presiding during the term. No Virginia court has held that this statute implies an evidentiary exclusion rule for technical violations of the order book procedures. We need not resolve that issue in this case, however, 6 See also Wilson v. Commonwealth, 40 Va.