Seaton v. Commonwealth
[…] D. Proof of Seaton’s Rape Conviction Finally, Seaton challenges the admission of the rape conviction and sentencing orders from the Bedford Circuit Court during the sentencing phase of the trial. Seaton does not contest the fact of his conviction, or the authenticity of the Bedford orders, or that they are exact copies of the orders in the clerk’s order book, or that the clerk’s verifications are genuine. Rather, Seaton argues the orders are inadmissible as a matter of law under various statutes (Code § 19.2-295.1, § 17.1-123 and § 19.2-307) because the trial judge’s signature nowhere appears on the orders. We find no merit in any of these arguments. We begin with Code § 19.2-295.1, which provides that “the Commonwealth shall present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions by certified, attested or exemplified copies of the record of conviction.” Under this statute, a “record of conviction” can be something other than a final order signed by the trial judge. Folson v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.