COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] C.
Finally, the Director contends that even if the IFFC decision constitutes the “initial
determination,” the trial court nonetheless erred by not equitably tolling the limitations period.
6
In addition, the Director claims that requiring the Commonwealth to “repay the federal
share long before it can be collected from providers” creates an “illogical” absurdity that the
General Assembly could not have possibly intended. In terms of gauging what is absurd or not
absurd, at least on this issue, we need go no further than the 2000 amendment to Code
§ 32.1-325.1(B), which delayed recovery even further by mandating: “Prior to a final agency
case decision issued in accordance with § 2.2-4023 [issued after the formal agency appeal], the
Director may not undertake recovery of any overpayment amount paid to the provider through
offset or other means.” Code § 32.1-325.1(B). Our pre-2000 interpretation, therefore, cannot be
characterized as a legislative absurdity unless one is prepared to say the 2000 amendment should
be dismissed as an even greater absurdity a conclusion we are unwilling to reach.
-9-