COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determination” because that would require the Commonwealth to repay the federal government’s
share of the overpayment before the Commonwealth collects it from the provider. Cf. 42 C.F.R.
§ 433.302 et seq. Such an interpretation, he argues, would be inconsistent “with federal law.”
We disagree. Under federal law, the “agency must refund the Federal share of overpayments at
the end of the 60-day period following discovery in accordance with the requirements of this
5
The agency actions in this case preceded the 2000 amendment to Code § 32.1-325.1.
Before the amendment, subsection (B) stated: “An appeal of the Director’s initial determination
concerning provider reimbursement shall be heard in accordance with the Administrative Process
Act (§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.) and the state plan for medical assistance provided for in § 32.1-325.”
Prior to the recodification of VAPA in 2001, Code “§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.” was a citation to the
entire VAPA, which would include both the IFFC and formal hearing procedures. The 2000
amendments, however, clarified the point by providing: “An appeal of the Director’s initial