COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] That statute
establishes the mandatory limitations period by declaring that
upon making an initial determination that an overpayment has
been made to the provider pursuant to § 32.1-325.1, the Director
shall notify the provider of the amount of the overpayment. Such
initial determination shall be made within the earlier of (i) four
years or (ii) fifteen months after the filing of the final cost report
by the provider subsequent to sale of the facility or termination of
the provider.
(Emphasis added); see Liberty Nursing Home, Inc., 31 Va. App. at 290, 522 S.E.2d at 894. Code
§ 32.1-325.1, in turn, requires the Director to “make an initial determination as to whether an
overpayment has been made to a provider in accordance with the state plan for medical
assistance, the provisions of Code § 2.2-4019 [formerly Code § 9-6.14:11] and applicable federal
law.”4 Code § 32.1-325.1(A) (emphasis added). And Code § 2.2-4019(A) requires an agency to
“ascertain the fact basis” for its decision through an IFFC unless the agency and the provider