COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The
4
In 2001, the General Assembly recodified the Virginia Administrative Process Act at
Code §§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4033. See 2001 Va. Acts, ch. 844. The General Assembly also
amended Code § 32.1-325.1 to comport with its recodification of the Virginia Administrative
Process Act. Id.
-6-
first use of the phrase commands DMAS to “make an initial determination” and the second use
of the phrase merely places a deadline on making it. Whatever meaning the phrase has in one
should be carried forward into the other.
Code § 32.1-325.1(A) provides that DMAS “shall make an initial determination as to
whether an overpayment has been made to a provider in accordance with the state plan for
medical assistance, the provisions of § 2.2-4019 and applicable federal law.” The Director
argues that “initial” means first and “determination” means a decision. Because an NPR
constitutes the first decision on overpayment, he reasons, the NPR should be deemed the
agency’s “initial determination.” That logic, while persuasive at first glance, ultimately fails