COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] provides legitimacy to the governmental interest in regulating the business of erotica, it also
explains why prosecutors may make commonsense distinctions between nursing mothers and
swimmers, on the one hand, and erotic dancers, flashers, and public urinators, on the other.14
D. The County Had Authority To
Enact A Public Nudity Ordinance.
Appellants next claim that the Henrico public nudity ordinance exceeds the County’s
local governmental powers. We disagree and hold that the ordinance involves a legitimate
exercise of delegable state police powers.
Under Code § 15.2-1200, a county may “adopt such measures as it deems expedient to
secure and promote the health, safety and general welfare of its inhabitants which are not
inconsistent with the general laws of the Commonwealth.”15 This delegation of police powers
14
Appellants also contend on brief that the County does not inspect “high-brow” venues
such as “art museums or ballets” for potential violations of the public nudity ordinance. We find
this assertion unpersuasive.