Austin v. Commonwealth
[…] Dept. of Public Welfare of Page County, 223 Va. 557, 563, 290, S.E.2d 887, 890 (1982)); see Code § 16.1-136 (appeal from juvenile court shall be heard de novo). Here, the circuit court properly acquired subject matter jurisdiction on Austin’s appeal from the juvenile court. See Code § 16.1-296(A).1 When the circuit court heard Austin’s appeal de novo, it divested the lower court of its exclusive jurisdiction over those proceedings. See Grogg, 6 Va. App. at 606, 371 S.E.2d at 553. It possessed the same powers and authority granted to the juvenile court. Code § 16.1-296(I) (“In all cases on appeal, the circuit court in . . . such cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by the chapter to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.”); see Commonwealth v. Chatman, 260 Va. 562, 573 n.11, 538 S.E.2d 304, 308 n.11 (2000); see also Peyton v. French, 207 Va. 73, 79, 147 S.E.2d 739, 743 (1966).