Austin v. Commonwealth
[…] By not remanding its acquired jurisdiction under the authority of Code § 16.1-297, the circuit court retained jurisdiction over Austin’s parole on her release from the Department of Juvenile Justice to which it had earlier committed her. Finally, Austin asserts that Code § 16.1-297 provides that the juvenile court reacquires jurisdiction over the proceedings in her case once her appeal is disposed of in the circuit court. She relies on the language of Code § 16.1-297 which provides that “[u]pon the rendition of final judgment upon an appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations district court, the circuit court shall cause a copy of its judgment to be filed with the juvenile court . . . which shall thereupon become the judgment of the juvenile court.” Code § 16.1-297 clearly directs the circuit court to file a copy of its final judgment with the juvenile court in a delinquency appeal case.