Austin v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 16.1-241; see Mahoney v. Mahoney, 34 Va. App. 63, 66, 537 S.E.2d 626, 628 (2000) (en banc) (An “appeal transfers the entire record to the circuit court for retrial as though the case had been originally brought there.” (citing Addison v. Salyer, 185 Va. 644, 651, 40 S.E.2d 260, 264 (1946))). Once the circuit court acquires jurisdiction, it retains jurisdiction over the juvenile proceedings until it remands the matter to the juvenile court, dismisses the proceedings or discharges the juvenile. See Code § 16.1-297. Code § 16.1-297 provides: Upon the rendition of final judgment upon an appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations district court, the circuit court shall cause a copy of its judgment to be filed with the juvenile court within twenty-one days of entry of its order, which shall thereupon become the judgment of the juvenile court. In the event such circuit court does not dismiss the proceedings or discharge such child or adult, the circuit court may remand the child or adult to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for its supervision and care, under the terms of its order or judgment, and thereafter such child or adult shall be and remain under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in the same manner as if such court had rendered the judgment in the first instance. (Emphasis added). See Chesapeake & O. Ry. Co. v.