COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When the sufficiency of the
evidence is challenged on appeal, "it is our duty to look to that evidence which tends to support the
- 29 -
verdict and to permit the verdict to stand unless plainly wrong." Snyder v. Commonwealth, 202 Va.
1009, 1016, 121 S.E.2d 452, 457 (1961). "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is
entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be set aside unless it appears from the
evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Martin, 4 Va. App.
at 443, 358 S.E.2d at 418.
Code § 46.2-894 requires:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person
is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other
attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the
scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, as
provided in § 46.2-888, and report his name, address, driver's
license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the
State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck
and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding
and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other
occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other
damaged property.
Appellant cites Herchenbach v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 217, 38 S.E.2d 328 (1946), as
supporting her interpretation that the statute requires the Commonwealth prove an accused
deliberately drove away from the scene of an accident. She then argues the evidence does not