COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] parked ahead of Officer White’s vehicle, and then jumped the curb onto a lawn. Officer Sykes
- 20 -
testified that he drove around the two damaged vehicles and “positioned [his] vehicle alongside
[Edwards’s] vehicle, kind of following [Edwards’s] vehicle.” He said Edwards’s “vehicle was
headed toward the house but stopped before striking the house.” Edwards’s vehicle had traveled
fifty to one hundred feet from the place where Officer White had attempted to pull Edwards from
her vehicle.
In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-894 provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in
an accident in which a person is . . . injured or in which an attended vehicle . . . is damaged shall
immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic . . .
and report [identifying information].” Applying a substantially similar predecessor statute, the
Supreme Court held as follows:
[I]n order to be guilty of violating the statute, the driver must be
aware that harm has been done; it must be present in his mind that