COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] application of legal principles. And when a court of last resort has
established a precedent, after full deliberation upon the issue by the
court, the precedent will not be treated lightly or ignored, in the
absence of flagrant error or mistake.
233 Va. 260, 265, 355 S.E.2d 579, 581 (1987) (citation omitted). “Our strong adherence to the
doctrine of stare decisis does not, however, compel us to perpetuate what we believe to be an
incorrect application of the law . . . .” Nunnally v. Artis, 254 Va. 247, 253, 492 S.E.2d 126, 129
(1997). See Code § 17.1-402(D) (“The court [of appeals] sitting en banc shall consider and
decide the case and may overrule any previous decision by any panel or of the full court.”);
Nelson, 262 Va. at 280-81, 552 S.E.2d at 75 (quoting Nunnally). We may exercise the authority
to overrule previous decisions where a “detailed inquiry” demonstrates “‘a mistake exists in our
prior decisions.”’ Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 36 Va. App. 312, 321, 549 S.E.2d 641, 645