COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] January 16, 2001, denied the claim, concluding that claimant had
failed to prove the disease upon which that claim was based was
a compensable occupational disease. In reaching that
conclusion, the deputy commissioner held the presumption in Code
§ 65.2-402 was inapplicable to claimant's October 7, 1997 claim
because claimant sustained no disability as a result of the
disease communicated to him on October 30, 1995, and thus sought
only payment of medical bills in his claim. On review, the
commission affirmed the deputy commissioner's denial of
claimant's October 7, 1997 claim.
Code § 65.2-402(A) provides, in pertinent part:
Respiratory diseases that cause . . .
any health condition or impairment of
[volunteer or salaried] firefighters . . .
resulting in total or partial disability
shall be presumed to be occupational
diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that
are covered by this title unless such
presumption is overcome by a preponderance
of competent evidence to the contrary.
Thus, in order to establish the relevant prima facie case
necessary to secure the benefit of the presumption in Code
§ 65.2-402(A), a claimant must prove his occupation as a
firefighter and his disability from a respiratory disease. See
City of Norfolk v. Lillard, 15 Va. App. 424, 427, 424 S.E.2d