COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] arrest.
"In Virginia, . . . [t]he lawfulness of an attempted arrest
[for purposes of assessing an arrestee's right to resist the
arrest] is determined by [Code §§ 19.2-77, 19.2-81, and
19.2-100]." Brown v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 111, 116, 497
S.E.2d 527, 530 (1998); see also Johnson v. United States, 333
U.S. 10, 15 & n.5, 68 S. Ct. 367, 370 & n.5, 92 L. Ed. 436, 441
& n.5 (1948) (in reviewing reasonableness of search claimed
constitutional as incident to arrest, holding state law
"determine[s] whether the arrest itself was lawful"). Code
§ 19.2-81, the statute applicable here, provides in pertinent
part that a sheriff's deputy "may arrest, without a warrant, any
person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and
any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to
suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence."
Thus, "[t]he dispositive question is whether the officers had
- 27 -
probable cause to arrest . . . ." Smith v. Commonwealth, 30
Va. App. 737, 740, 519 S.E.2d 831, 832 (1999).
No Virginia appellate decision holds that an arrest is
unlawful for purposes of entitling the arrestee to resist the