COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] deputy, struck him in the face, and began choking him with a
headlock hold. At that point, Deputy Sexton arrived. While he
tried to break the defendant's hold on Dollar, the defendant
elbowed Sexton in the ribs. Eventually, the two deputies
subdued the defendant and handcuffed him. 1
Before opening the screen door, the deputy had probable
cause to believe the defendant was trespassing, Code § 18.2-119. 2
1
Later searches revealed a rifle behind the bedroom door,
five feet from the site of the struggle, and a folding knife in
the defendant's right front pants pocket.
2
Code § 18.2-119 provides:
If any person without authority of law goes
upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or
premises of another . . . after having been
forbidden to do so, either orally or in
- 4 -
The deputies responded to the initial domestic disturbance call
because Teresa Fields wanted the defendant removed from her
house. Fields was the owner of the residence, and she could
properly revoke the defendant's permission to be on the
property.