COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] mean what it has actually expressed." City of Virginia Beach v.
ESG Enters., 243 Va. 149, 152-53, 413 S.E.2d 642, 644 (1992).
Applying these principles, we hold that the commission's
construction of the term "the parties at issue" in the second
sentence of Code § 65.2-704(A) is unfounded. The language of
both Code § 65.2-704(A) and Code § 65.2-705(A) is clear and
unambiguous. The first sentence of Code § 65.2-704(A) provides,
- 9 -
inter alia, that the commission "shall hear the parties at
issue, their representatives, and witnesses." The second
sentence of Code § 65.2-704(A) reads, "A copy of the award or
opinion shall be sent immediately to the parties at issue by
registered or certified mail." Code § 65.2-705(A) provides,
inter alia, that, if a request for review is timely filed, the
full commission shall "hear the parties at issue, their
representatives, and witnesses" and, upon reaching a decision,