COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of a party's attorney are imputed to the party and the party is
bound by them. "Thus," the commission noted, "the required
certified or registered copies are sent to a single
representative of each party, in most cases an attorney,
although courtesy copies are also provided to the individual or
'private' parties . . . ." "To hold otherwise," the commission
stated, "would . . . impose an impracticable burden on the
Commission, and subject the individual parties to unnecessary
states of limbo even after the claim was decided."
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 65.2-704(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Commission or any of its members or
deputies shall hear the parties at issue,
their representatives, and witnesses; shall
decide the issues in a summary manner; and
shall make an award or opinion carrying out
the decision. A copy of the award or
opinion shall be sent immediately to the
parties at issue by registered or certified
mail.
- 5 -
Code § 65.2-705(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If an application for review is made to
the Commission within twenty days after
receipt of notice of such award to be sent
as provided in subsection A of § 65.2-704,
the full Commission . . . shall review the
evidence or, if deemed advisable, as soon as
practicable, hear the parties at issue,
their representatives, and witnesses.
It is well-established that, absent an allegation of fraud
or duress, the full commission has no jurisdiction to review an
award or opinion if the request for review of that award or
opinion was filed with the commission beyond the twenty-day