COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] triggered the running of Code § 65.2-705(A)'s twenty-day
limitation period. Although one commissioner believed that the
commission was required under Code § 65.2-704(A) to send copies
of its opinions by registered or certified mail to the parties
themselves, the majority of the commission concluded that,
because Code §§ 65.2-704(A) and 65.2-705(A) and Rule 3.1 of the
Rules of the Workers' Compensation Commission 1 made no specific
reference to "private" or "individual" parties, sending the
1
Although not before us on appeal, we observe that, in
apparent contrast to Code § 65.2-705(A)'s requirement that the
commission review an award or opinion if "an application for
review is made to the Commission within twenty days after
receipt of notice of such award" or opinion, Rule 3.1 of the
Rules of the Workers' Compensation Commission provides that a
"request for review of a decision or award of the Commission
shall be filed by a party in writing with the Clerk of the
Commission within 20 days of the date of such decision or
award." (Emphases added.)