COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] lengthy, unrelated paragraph commencing as follows:
The claimant in her petition for review
raised other matters not argued in her
written statement, which we therefore
consider waived. For the record, however,
we find no error in the findings and rulings
of the Deputy Commissioner on these issues.
(Citations omitted.) Following analyses of several such issues,
the paragraph concludes:
Finally, the claimant by counsel argues that
the Deputy Commissioner erred by not sending
a copy of the opinion to the claimant.
Assuming arguendo this is true, Va. Code
Ann. Sec. 65.2-704 directs that "[a] copy of
the award shall be sent immediately to the
parties at issue." The copy sent to both
counsel satisfied the Commission's
obligation under that Section. Moreover,
any such error was clearly harmless, which
is demonstrated by the timely application
for review that was filed.
The commission's opinion is void of any facts related to this
discussion.