Belmer v. Commonwealth
[…] from other persons in custody" rather than "in private").

     Although the issue has not previously been addressed by an

appellate court in this state, I would hold that Virginia's

statutory scheme compels the protection of a child's

                               - 20 -
confidential communications with his parent, guardian, legal

custodian or other person standing in loco parentis.   The

statutes governing juvenile and domestic relations district

courts require that any proceedings against a juvenile originate

in juvenile court, Code § 16.1-241, and that any petition filed

in such a court must be served on "at least one parent,

guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco

parentis," Code § 16.1-263(A); see Code § 16.1-269.1 (requiring

notice of transfer hearing to member of this group or to

juvenile's attorney).   Similarly, the United States Supreme

Court recognizes that "[d]ue process . . . does not allow a