COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] burglary charge. 1
1
Stager had already pled guilty to robbery of Greg Salmon
but had yet to be sentenced. No agreement was reached regarding
sentencing.
- 3 -
After the Commonwealth rested its case-in-chief,
Dickerson's counsel moved to strike both indictments, claiming
the evidence was insufficient. The court denied both motions to
strike. Dickerson did not present any evidence, and her motions
to strike were renewed and denied. The court found Dickerson
guilty of both charges. This appeal followed.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Failure to Produce Transcript as Required by Code § 19.2-165
Code § 19.2-165 states, in relevant part: "In all felony
cases, the court or judge trying the case shall by order entered
of record provide for the recording verbatim of the evidence and
incidents of trial either by a court reporter or by mechanical
or electronic devices approved by the court."
Because of either an error on the part of the court
reporter or a mechanical failure of the recording equipment,
Dickerson's trial was not recorded and a verbatim transcript of
the trial could not be produced. Dickerson claims that because