COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Considering the nature and severity of Hayden's injuries, the
trial court was not plainly wrong when it found that Hayden
suffered from a "permanent and significant physical impairment"
within the meaning of Code § 18.2-51.2. The Commonwealth's
evidence was competent, was not inherently incredible and was
sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was
guilty of the aggravated malicious wounding of Hayden and the
malicious wounding of Milby.
B. Felony Hit and Run
Appellant also argues the evidence was insufficient to
establish that he violated Code § 46.2-894. That section
provides in pertinent part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident in which a person is . . . injured
. . . shall immediately stop . . . and
report his name, address, driver's license
number, and vehicle registration number
forthwith . . . . The driver shall also
- 11 -
render reasonable assistance to any person
injured in such accident, including taking
such injured person to a physician, surgeon,
or hospital if it is apparent that medical
treatment is necessary or is requested by
the injured person.
In order to be guilty of violating the statute, "'the driver
must be aware that harm has been done; it must be present in his
mind that there has been an injury; and then, with that in his
mind, he must deliberately go away without making himself
known.'" Johnson v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.