COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ambiguous about Code § 18.2-51.2[ ] . . . ." Additionally, the
Commonwealth argues that appellant's constitutional challenge is
1
The Commonwealth contends appellant's constitutional
challenge to Code § 18.2-51.2 is procedurally barred because the
issue was not raised at trial. However, in his post-trial motion
to dismiss appellant argued the statute was unconstitutionally
vague. After considering argument by both parties, the trial
court denied the motion. Because the constitutional issue was
raised and ruled upon by the trial court, we conclude it was
properly preserved.
2
Code § 18.2-51.2 provides in relevant part as follows:
If any person maliciously shoots, stabs,
cuts or wounds any other person, or by any
means causes bodily injury, with the intent
to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he
shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the
victim is thereby severely injured and is
caused to suffer permanent and significant
physical impairment.
- 5 -
without merit because he agreed at trial that the victim had
"significant" injuries and a defendant has "no standing to make
a broad and general facial statutory challenge."
"'[T]he person to whom a statute may constitutionally be