COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] probable cause to arrest. The Commonwealth argued that if the
court allowed Upchurch's untimely motion, the Commonwealth would
lose its right to appeal an adverse ruling. Upchurch argued
that Code § 19.2-266.2 should not apply because he did not
become aware of the grounds for the motion to suppress until
after the officer testified. The trial court denied the motion
because Upchurch had not filed a motion to suppress at least
seven days before trial. The defendant presented no evidence on
his behalf. Upchurch was convicted of possession of cocaine.
- 3 -
II. Motion to Suppress
Code § 19.2-266.2 provides in pertinent part that:
Defense motions or objections seeking (i)
suppression of evidence on the grounds such
evidence was obtained in violation of the
provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[]
to the Constitution of the United States
. . . proscribing illegal searches and
seizures . . . shall be raised by motion or
objection, in writing, before trial. The
motions or objections shall be filed and
notice given to opposing counsel not later