Brown v. Burch
[…] Despite filing a timely appeal to the circuit court in

August 1992, Brown took no legal action to overturn the juvenile

court's order for more than four years.   We note that during the

time Burch has had custody, there has been no evidence that he

has interfered with Brown's visitation rights or her

relationship with Rob.   Additionally, Rob's relationship with

his father has flourished under the current arrangement.    On the

other hand, the court heard evidence that after Brown left Burch

in January 1992, she attempted to prevent Burch from seeing Rob.

See Code § 20-124.3(6) (the court must consider "[t]he

propensity of each parent to actively support the child's

contact and relationship with the other parent").

     This case is particularly unique because this is not merely

a custody dispute between Brown and Burch.   Rather, the dispute

is between Brown and Burch and McNish.    While McNish is not

seeking physical custody of Rob, he is seeking "joint