Brown v. Burch
[…] any other motion which does not involve the question of the

court's jurisdiction, he thereby waives all defects in process

and the return thereon."     Id.    See Shepherd v. Starbuck, 118 Va.

682, 684, 88 S.E. 59, 60 (1916).      "'Any action on the part of

defendant, except to object to the jurisdiction, which

recognizes the case as in court, will amount to a general

appearance.'"     Maryland Casualty Co. v. Clintwood Bank, Inc.,

155 Va. 181, 186, 154 S.E. 492, 494 (1930) (citation omitted).

     Enacted in 1977, Code § 8.01-277 modified the common law

rule by providing that "[a] person, upon whom process to answer

any action has been served, may take advantage of any defect in

the issuance, service or return thereof by a motion to quash

filed prior to or simultaneously with the filing of any pleading

to the merits."    Because Code § 8.01-277 is in derogation of the

common law, it must be strictly construed.       See Gilpin v. Joyce,

257 Va. 579, 582, 515 S.E.2d 124, 126 (1999).

     In Gilpin, the plaintiff filed a personal injury lawsuit in