Tuesday 27th
[…] obvious attempt to avoid officers or any
nervous conduct on the discovery of their
presence."
Id. (citation omitted). We upheld the search because the
circumstances reasonably suggested that Nesbit was armed and
dangerous. See id.
- 10 -
place to be specified in such summons or
notice. Upon the giving of such person of
his written promise to appear at such time
and place, the officer shall forthwith
release him from custody. However, if any
such person shall fail or refuse to
discontinue the unlawful act, the officer may
proceed according to the provisions of
§ 19.2-82 [and bring the person before a
magistrate].
Code § 19.2-74(A)(2). In addition, Code § 19.2-74(A)(3) provides
that "[a]ny person refusing to give such written promise to
appear under the provisions of this section shall be taken
immediately by the arresting or other police officer before a
magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction, who
shall proceed according to provisions of § 19.2-82." Thus,
except as provided in the statute, the detention of an individual
for the purpose of issuing a citation or summons under Code
§ 19.2-74(A)(2) for a non-jailable offense is not a "custodial
arrest" and does not create a right to search that individual
incident to that detention.