Esparza v. Commonwealth
[…] activities since 1996.   Notwithstanding appellant's evidence

which he advanced to explain his failure to report to the

Correctional Center when ordered by the court, the judge revoked


                            - 3 -
the five suspended years of appellant's sentence and

re-suspended four of them, thus sentencing appellant to an

additional one year term of incarceration. 1

     Appellant contends the circuit court erred in refusing to

entertain his motion for sentence modification at his revocation

hearing.     We agree.

     Code § 19.2-303 states:

             If a person has been sentenced for a felony
             to the Department of Corrections but has not
             actually been transferred to a receiving
             unit of the Department, the court which
             heard the case, if it appears compatible
             with the public interest and there are
             circumstances in mitigation of the offense,
             may, at any time before the person is
             transferred to the Department, suspend or
             otherwise modify the unserved portion of
             such a sentence. The court may place the
             person on probation for such time as the
             court shall determine.

     The issue on appeal is a matter of first impression under

Virginia law.     We hold that Code § 19.2-303 reflects the

legislature's intent to provide for review and suspension of

sentences imposed for all felony convictions provided the




     1