Weaver v. Commonwealth
[…] The North Carolina statute, which appellant claims Trooper Campbell violated, further requires that the arresting out-of-state officer take the arrestee before a North Carolina judicial officer for a probable cause hearing to determine the lawfulness of the arrest. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-403(b). 4 Continued . . . violating various motor vehicle laws, including violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-131, failing to dim headlights. 3 North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 makes driving while under the influence of an impairing substance a misdemeanor offense in North Carolina; similarly Code § 18.2-266 makes driving under the influence of intoxicants a misdemeanor offense in Virginia. 4 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-403(b) states: If an arrest is made in this State by a law-enforcement officer of another state in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a), he must, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a judicial official of this State, who must conduct a Continued . . . Upon a finding that an arrest is lawful, the statute directs the judicial officer to release the arrestee on bail or to commit the arrestee to custody to await extradition. See id.