COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The North Carolina statute, which appellant claims Trooper
Campbell violated, further requires that the arresting
out-of-state officer take the arrestee before a North Carolina
judicial officer for a probable cause hearing to determine the
lawfulness of the arrest. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-403(b). 4
Continued . . .
violating various motor vehicle laws, including violations of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-131, failing to dim headlights.
3
North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 makes driving while
under the influence of an impairing substance a misdemeanor
offense in North Carolina; similarly Code § 18.2-266 makes
driving under the influence of intoxicants a misdemeanor offense
in Virginia.
4
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-403(b) states:
If an arrest is made in this State by a
law-enforcement officer of another state in
accordance with the provisions of subsection
(a), he must, without unnecessary delay,
take the person arrested before a judicial
official of this State, who must conduct a
Continued . . .
Upon a finding that an arrest is lawful, the statute directs the
judicial officer to release the arrestee on bail or to commit
the arrestee to custody to await extradition. See id. Although
Trooper Campbell failed to take Weaver before a North Carolina