COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He was wearing
baggy camouflage pants, and Lafarr noted that appellant’s left
- 2 -
pants pocket was slit, allowing items to fall through the pocket
into the pants leg, all the way to his ankle. The pants had
drawstrings at the cuffs that prevented the items from falling out
of the pants and onto the floor. Appellant presented no evidence
in his own behalf.
The Commonwealth charged appellant with violating Code
§ 18.2-94 by possessing "certain tools, implements, or outfit with
the intent to utilize them to commit burglary, robbery, or
larceny." Code § 18.2-94 provides:
If any person have in his possession any
tools, implements or outfit, with intent to
commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon
conviction thereof, he shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony. The possession of such
burglarious tools, implements or outfit by
any person other than a licensed dealer,
shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to
commit burglary, robbery or larceny.
The Commonwealth contends that the baggy pants with the slit
pocket and drawstring at appellant’s ankle area permitted the fact
finder to reasonably infer that the pants were prepared and worn
into the store for the intended purpose to commit larceny and, as