COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the imagination of the defendant." Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 16
Va. App. 751, 755, 433 S.E.2d 27, 29 (1993). "Whether a
hypothesis of innocence is reasonable is a question of fact."
Herrel v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 579, 587, 507 S.E.2d 633, 637
(1998).
All the tools, implements or outfits included in Code
§ 18.2-94 may be, and usually are, designed and manufactured for a
lawful purpose. Mere possession thereof is not a crime. Burnette
v. Commonwealth, 194 Va. 785, 790, 75 S.E.2d 482, 485-86 (1953).
It has been held, and Code § 18.2-94 provides, that possession
"shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary,
robbery or larceny." Nance v. Commonwealth, 203 Va. 428, 429, 124
S.E.2d 900, 901 (1962) (citation omitted).
When viewed in its entirety, the record here discloses
sufficient evidence to support the finding that appellant wore the
baggy pants with the slit pocket and tied-off cuffs to facilitate