COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] transaction, the controlling factor is legislative intent."
Kelsoe v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 197, 199, 308 S.E.2d 104, 104
(1983) (citing Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359 (1983);
Cartwright v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 368, 288 S.E.2d 491 (1982)).
The language of the statute provides little indication of the
General Assembly's intent. The statute makes it unlawful for
"any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly
and intentionally possess or transport any firearm." 3 We hold
______________
the principal offender is not convicted.
3
The full text of Code § 18.2-308.2(A) reads:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any
person under the age of twenty-nine who was
found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of
age or older at the time of the offense of a
delinquent act which would be a felony if
committed by an adult, whether such
- 8 -
that the word "any" preceding the object of the offense,
"firearm," creates an ambiguity. While no appellate court of the
Commonwealth has addressed this issue, many other jurisdictions
have. All are in agreement that "it is impossible to decipher