COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In fact, Detective
Lindsay disputed that the order contained the time limit which
defendant claims it imposes. With nothing in the record
clarifying the substantive details of the order, and, therefore,
no indication of how far Detective Lindsay may have strayed from
- 3 -
the order, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion
when it stopped defense counsel from exploring the area. See
Mostyn v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 920, 924, 420 S.E.2d 519, 521
(1992).
Defendant next contends the trial court erred in finding
that he sold cocaine within an area proscribed by Code
§ 18.2-255.2(A). The statute reads in pertinent part:
[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell or distribute or possess
with intent to sell, give or distribute any
controlled substance, imitation controlled
substance or marijuana at any time . . . (ii)
upon public property or any property open to
public use within 1,000 feet of such school
property.
"[W]ords and phrases used in a statute should be given their
ordinary and usually accepted meaning unless a different
intention is fairly manifest." Woolfolk v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.
App. 840, 847, 447 S.E.2d 530, 534 (1994) (citing Huffman v.