COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1
Code § 19.2-303 provides in part:
After conviction, whether with or
without jury, the court may suspend
imposition of sentence or suspend the
sentence in whole or part and in addition
may place the accused on probation under
such conditions as the court shall determine
or may, as a condition of a suspended
sentence, require the accused to make at
least partial restitution to the aggrieved
party or parties for damages or loss caused
by the offense for which convicted, or to
perform community service, or both, under
terms and conditions which shall be entered
in writing by the court.
Code § 19.2-305(B) provides:
A defendant placed on probation
following conviction may be required to make
at least partial restitution or reparation
to the aggrieved party or parties for
damages or loss caused by the offense for
which conviction was had, or may be required
to provide for the support of his wife or
others for whose support he may be legally
responsible, or may be required to perform
community services. The defendant may
submit a proposal to the court for making
restitution, for providing for support or
for performing community services.
- 2 -
We need not address whether the trial court's action fit within
the provisions of Code § 19.2-303 relating specifically to
restitution because the specific provisions of that statute do
not restrict the general authority of a trial court under the
first clause of the statute.