COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The defendant sold marijuana to a Fairfax County Police
Department undercover detective on three separate occasions.
The total paid to the defendant by the police was $1,900. The
defendant pled guilty to each offense and stipulated the
evidence.
The defendant contends that Code §§ 19.2-303 and 19.2-305 1
limit the authority of the trial court to ordering restitution
to an "aggrieved party" for "damages or loss" only. He argues
the police department was not an aggrieved party and the money
used to buy drugs from the defendant was not a damage or loss.
1
Code § 19.2-303 provides in part:
After conviction, whether with or
without jury, the court may suspend
imposition of sentence or suspend the
sentence in whole or part and in addition
may place the accused on probation under
such conditions as the court shall determine
or may, as a condition of a suspended
sentence, require the accused to make at
least partial restitution to the aggrieved
party or parties for damages or loss caused
by the offense for which convicted, or to