COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] latitude' and much 'discretion in matters of suspension and
probation . . . to provide a remedial tool . . . in the
rehabilitation of criminals' and, to that end, 'should be
liberally construed.'" Deal v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 157,
160, 421 S.E.2d 897, 899 (1992) (citations omitted). The
clauses that have been added to the original enactment 2 have not
been interpreted as limiting or restricting the original
statement of the court's broad powers. Alger v. Commonwealth,
2
Chapter 495 of the 1975 Acts of Assembly enacted Title
19.2. Code § 19.2-303 read "After conviction, whether with or
without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or
suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place
the accused on probation."
Chapter 636 of the 1982 Acts of Assembly appended the
phrase, "under such conditions as the court shall determine."
Chapter 458 added to that, "or may, as a condition of a
suspended sentence require the accused to perform community