COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] post-separation payments of the mortgage.
We disagree with husband that the trial court erred when it
failed to award him a credit for his post-separation mortgage
payments on the farm property. Husband does not contest the
trial court's classification of the farm property as marital.
Husband incorrectly couches these payments as the post-separation
acquisition of separate property. Instead, because the farm
property is marital, any post-separation contribution by husband
18
of his separate funds that increased the value of the farm
property presents a commingling scenario. Code
§ 20-107.3(A)(3)(d) states:
[w]hen marital property and separate property
are commingled by contributing one category
of property, resulting in the loss of
identity of contributed property, the
classification of the contributed property
shall be transmuted to the category of
property receiving the contribution.
However, to the extent the contributed
property is retraceable by a preponderance of
the evidence and was not a gift, such
contributed property shall retain its
original classification.
In this case, husband offered no evidence that established the
source of the funds he used to make the post-separation payments
on the mortgage. Because no evidence proved that husband
commingled his separate property with the farm property when he