COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] efforts of either party have contributed to
such increases and then only to the extent of
the increases in value attributable to such
contributions. The personal efforts of
either party must be significant and result
in substantial appreciation of the separate
property if any increase in value
attributable thereto is to be considered
marital property.
7
In addition, Code § 20-107.3(A)(3) sets forth the means by which
property may be "transmuted" into a different class. Of
particular relevance to the classification of the Prince Street
property in this case is Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(f), which states:
When separate property is retitled in the
joint names of the parties, the retitled
property shall be deemed transmuted to
marital property. However, to the extent the
property is retraceable by the preponderance
of the evidence and was not a gift, the
retitled property shall retain its original
classification.
Applying these code sections to the facts of this case, we
conclude that the entirety of husband's separate interest in the
Prince Street property was transmuted to marital property during
the parties' marriage. The value of the Prince Street property