COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The
Commonwealth also contends that the defendant acquiesced in the
trial court's ruling that adjudged him guilty of a misdemeanor
rather than the charged felony. On the merits, the Commonwealth
argues that the evidence was sufficient to prove hit and run
property damage and, alternatively, because the evidence proved
personal injury and because hit and run property damage is a
lesser included offense of hit and run personal injury, the
evidence was sufficient to prove the lesser offense.
We hold that the defendant preserved for appeal the issue of
2
Code § 46.2-900 provides:
Any person convicted of violating the
provisions of §§ 46.2-894 through 46.2-897
shall, if such accident results in injury to
or the death of, any person, be guilty of a
Class 6 felony. If such accident results
only in damage to property, the person so
convicted shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor . . . .
- 2 -
whether the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for
hit and run property damage. He did so by filing a motion to set
aside the verdict in which he assigned the specific reason that
the evidence failed to prove that property was damaged. We