COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Argued at Salem, Virginia
JERRY SANDERS FONTAINE
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 2032-95-3 JUDGE SAM W. COLEMAN III
JULY 8, 1997
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY
B. A. Davis, III, Judge
Henry G. Crider for appellant.
Steven A. Witmer, Assistant Attorney General
(James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
The defendant, Jerry Fontaine, was indicted on one count of
attempted malicious wounding and one count of leaving the scene
of an accident in which a person was injured in violation of Code
§ 46.2-894. 1 The trial court, sitting without a jury, found the
defendant guilty of two misdemeanors, assault and leaving the
1
Code § 46.2-894 states, in pertinent part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident in which a person is killed or
injured or in which an attended vehicle or
other attended property is damaged shall
immediately stop . . . and report his name,
address, driver's license number, and vehicle
registration number forthwith to the State
Police or local law-enforcement agency, to
the person struck and injured if such person
appears to be capable of understanding and
retaining the information, or to the driver
or some other occupant of the vehicle
collided with or to the custodian of other
damaged property. The driver shall also
render reasonable assistance to any person
injured in such accident . . . .
scene of an accident involving property damage in violation of
Code § 46.2-894. 2
The defendant appeals only the conviction of leaving the
scene of an accident involving property damage, commonly referred
to as "hit and run property damage." He contends that the