COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The weekly benefit amount payable to an
individual for any week which begins in a
period for which such individual is receiving
a governmental or other pension, retirement
or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar
periodic payment under a plan maintained or
contributed to by a base period or chargeable
employer based on the previous work of such
individual . . .shall be reduced, but not
below zero, by an amount equal to the amount
of such pension, retirement or retired pay,
annuity, or other payment, which is
reasonably attributable to such week.
Code § 60.2-604 (emphasis added). Additionally, Code
§ 60.2-633(A) provides, in part, that "[a]ny person who has
received any sum as benefits under this title to which he was not
entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the Commission."
(Emphasis added.) This language clearly follows the federal
directive. Accordingly, the dispositive issue in this case is
whether the language "is receiving" in Code § 60.2-604 is limited
to the contemporaneous payment of benefits or whether it also