COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Daniels, 616 S.W.2d 757 (Ark. Ct.
App. 1981); Matter of Liss, 80 A.D.2d 716 (437 N.Y.S.2d 1981));
accord City of Independence v. Ventura, ___ N.E.2d ___, ___ (Ohio
Ct. App. 1996) (holding that unemployment benefits must be offset
by other governmental benefits, including social security
benefits, received for the same period of time).
6
Moreover, contrary to the trial court's finding that the
offset requirement applies only to payments being received
simultaneously, we find no reason to hold that the timing of the
receipt of these benefits takes the payments beyond the ambit of
Code § 60.2-604. Indeed, the General Assembly provided that the
mandatory offset encompasses "an amount equal to the amount of
such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other
payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week." Code
§ 60.2-604 (emphasis added).
In this case, Nunery received the actual payment for social
security benefits several months after her unemployment benefits
terminated. Although she initially requested the social security
benefits on June 10, 1993, she was not found eligible by the