COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We assume without deciding that Nunery
properly preserved this issue; however, we reverse the trial
court's denial of the offset previously determined by the VEC.
THE OFFSET
The VEC contends that the trial court erred in failing to
reduce or offset Nunery's unemployment benefits in the amount of
social security payments she received retroactively. VEC argues
that the trial court misinterpreted state and federal law. We
agree.
3
To receive federal benefits, a state's unemployment program
must be in substantial compliance with the provisions of the
Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), 26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.
See Watkins v. Cantrell, 736 F.2d 933, 937 (4th Cir. 1984). 26
U.S.C. § 3304(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Secretary of Labor shall approve any
State law submitted to him, within 30 days of
such submission, which he finds provides
that --
* * * * * * *
(15) the amount of compensation payable
to an individual for any week which begins
after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a
period with respect to which such individual
is receiving a governmental or other pension,
retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any
other similar periodic payment which is based
on the previous work of such individual shall
be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount
equal to the amount of such pension,
retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other
payment, which is reasonably attributable to
such week . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15) (emphasis added). 1 Virginia, in
1
The Secretary of Labor explained that:
Based on the broad language of § 3304(a)(15),
FUTA, payments provided for under the
programs or plans listed below are subject to
the pension offset requirements:
1. Primary social security old age and
disability retirement benefits, including
those based on self-employment; . . . .
See the United States Department of Labor, Employment and
Training Administration, Unemployment Insurance Program Letter
(UIPL) No. 22-87. This interpretation is entitled to
considerable deference. See Watkins, 736 F.2d at 943.
4
compliance with the federal legislation, used language similar to
that of 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15) in the Virginia Unemployment
Compensation Act, Code § 60.2-100 et. seq.
Code § 60.2-604 tracks the federal mandate as follows:
The weekly benefit amount payable to an
individual for any week which begins in a
period for which such individual is receiving
a governmental or other pension, retirement
or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar
periodic payment under a plan maintained or
contributed to by a base period or chargeable
employer based on the previous work of such