Terry v. Commonwealth
[…] complaint was made . . . is admissible; neither the details of

the alleged offense nor a description of the alleged assailant,

as reported by the victim, may be admitted."); Herron v.

Commonwealth, 208 Va. 326, 330, 157 S.E.2d 195, 198 (1967).

Thus, under Virginia's common law "recent complaint" rule,

evidence of a prompt complaint of rape is admissible to

corroborate the complaining witness' testimony regarding the

occurrence of the rape.     See McManus v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App.

310, 312, 429 S.E.2d 475, 476 (1993).

     Code § 19.2-268.2, enacted in 1993, embodies the common law

rule and states in pertinent part, "in any prosecution for

criminal sexual assault . . . the fact that the person injured

made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the

offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the

offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of

the complaining witness."    The statute codifies Virginia's common

law "recent complaint" hearsay exception, see Report of The
Commission on The Reduction of Sexual Assault Victimization in

Virginia, Sen. Doc. No. 31, at 3 (1993), and extends the common

law rule to crimes for which the rule did not previously apply,