COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not. Because the NHPS is silent, the DMAS director was required
to apply Medicare principles of reimbursement.
Medicare principles of reimbursement support the DMAS
director's conclusion that interest expense is unnecessary, and
therefore not allowable, if it is incurred by a provider to
finance a debt that creates "excess" working capital at the
facility claiming it as an expense. First, the federal
regulation cited by the DMAS director permits reimbursement to a
provider for "necessary and proper interest on both current and
capital indebtedness." 42 C.F.R. § 413.153(a)(1). This federal
regulation also states that interest expense is "necessary" only
if it is "[i]ncurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need
of the provider. Loans that result in excess funds . . . would
not be considered necessary." Id. at § 413.153(b)(2). PRM
§ 202.2, also cited by the DMAS director, states that "when
borrowed funds create excess working capital, interest expense on
such borrowed funds is not an allowable cost."