COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "the only delay in this case has been due to the defendant."
On July 21, 1993, Ballance was found guilty on all charges
relating to Joshua. The trial court confirmed the verdicts and
continued the case to August 23, 1993, for sentencing. On August
23, 1993, the trial court imposed sentence on the convictions of
May 4, 1993 (Krystle), June 16, 1993 (Matthew), and July 21, 1993
(Joshua).
Throughout the entire proceeding, from his arrest on July 9,
1992, to his July 21, 1993, trial, Ballance was held continuously
- 3 -
in custody.
Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found that there is
probable cause to believe that the accused has
committed a felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court within five
months from the date such probable cause has been found
. . . .
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district
court, . . . the commencement of the running of the
five . . . [month period] . . . shall be from the date
an indictment or presentment is found against the
accused.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to such
period of time as the failure to try the accused was
caused:
* * * * * * *