IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] definition of property in each class or
subclass to be ascertained in such manner as
the Legislature shall direct. Each
respective taxing authority shall apply the
same tax rate to all property within its
jurisdiction.
There is no proof in the record before us establishing that the
“ratio of assessment to value” of Willamette’s property was not
equal or uniform to other properties in the same class throughout
the state. Furthermore, as explained earlier, the appraisal and
assessment of Willamette’s properties was in compliance with the
requirement of T.C.A. § 67-5-601(a) that “[t]he value of all
property shall be ascertained from the evidence of its sound,
intrinsic and immediate value, for purposes of sale between a
willing seller and a willing buyer without consideration of
speculative values.”
20
Willamette’s equal protection issue is found to be
without merit.
V. Conclusion
The judgment of the Chancery Court is affirmed. Costs
on appeal are taxed to the appellant. This case is remanded to
the trial court for the collection of costs assessed there,
pursuant to applicable law.