IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] In so
ruling the Mason court stated: “Remaining silent is the opposite of speaking out, and
refusing to rem ain silent is the sam e as speaking out. The clear m eaning of the statute
is that em ployees have the absolute right to speak out about illegal activities in their
work places.” Id. at page 19.
We next turn to the first element of plaintiff’s prima facie case, i.e., whether he
had engaged in protected activity. In that regard the Act provides that “no employee
shall be term inated solely for . . . refusing to rem ain silent about, illegal activities.”
T.C.A. § 50-1-304(a). “Illegal activities” is defined as “activities which are in violation
of the criminal or civil code of this state or of the United States, or of any regulation
intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.” T.C.A. § 50-1-304(b). The
incident that would have to rise to this level to satisfy this definition would of course be
plaintiff’s conversation about defendant, related in a telephone call to a member of the
Tennessee Insurance Departm ent. Both parties stipulated that the contents of said