IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] plaintiff, indulging in all reasonable inferences in his favor, and
disregarding any evidence to the contrary. The trial judge’s action may be
sustained only if there is no m aterial evidence in the record that would
support a verdict for the plaintiff, under any of the theories that he has
advanced.
Both Voss and Shelter in their respective briefs before this court rely upon the
provisions of T.C.A. § 50-1-304, obviously drawing differing conclusions therefrom.
The pertinent provisions of this statute, sometimes referred to as “The W histle
2
Blower” statute, codified as T.C.A. § 50-1-304, reads as follows:
50-1-304. Discharge for refusal to participate in or remain silent about illegal
activities, or for legal use of agricultural product—Damages—Frivolous
lawsuits.—(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for
refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal
activities.
(b) As used in this section, “illegal activities” means activities which are
in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States
or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.