IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] -16-
VI.
THE ADEQUACY OF THE SUPPORTING PROOF
Finally, Mr. Jones asserts that the commissioner’s decision is not supported
by substantial and material evidence. He argues that the commissioner’s financial
bias caused him to overlook the overwhelming evidence establishing Mr. Jones’s
ownership of the seized money. Having already resolved the allegations
concerning the commissioner’s alleged bias, we now turn to the evidentiary
support for the commissioner’s decision.
A.
Our review of the commissioner’s decision is governed by the Uniform
Administrative Procedures Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(5) (Supp. 1996)
requires the courts to reverse a final administrative decision that is “unsupported
by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire
record.” We do not reweigh the evidence under this standard. Sanifill of
Tennessee, Inc. v. Tennessee Solid Waste Disposal Control Bd., 907 S.W.2d 807,
810 (Tenn. 1995); Humana of Tennessee v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm’n,
551 S.W.2d 664, 667 (Tenn. 1977). Rather, we review the record to determine